Ossining in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bella Vista and the Secor Road Stone Wall / Bella Vista y la Pared de Piedra de Secor Road

Ossining, New York

1. Bella Vista and the Secor Road Stone Wall / Bella Vista y la Pared de Piedra de Secor Road Marker
Bella Vista and the Secor Road Stone Wall
On this site once stood this Italianate-style residence
built circa 1862 and owned by Azariah and Mary Baxter Carpenter. They called it "Bella Vista" because of its beautiful and sweeping views of the Hudson River. The Carpenters had five sons, Herbert, Harry, William, Frederick, and Charles. Azariah was a trustee of the Sing Sing Bank for Savings and vice president of the Consolidated Gas Company located at Irving Place in New York City. It was the precursor of today's Con Edison. Mary was a cashier at Consolidated Gas, where she met her husband. In the mid-20th Century Bella Vista became the home of the Ossining Elks Lodge, BPOE 1496. Built by the prisoners of Sing Sing Prison, the wall on Secor is made of locally quarried Sing Sing marble.

Bella Vista y la Pared de Piedra de Secor Road
En este sitio estyvo la residencia estilo italiano
construida por 1862 de Azariah y Mary Baxter Carpenter. La llamaban "Bella Vista" por su hermosos paisajes del Río Hudson. Los Carpenter tenían cinco hijos, Herbert, Harry, William, Frederick y Charles. Azariah
fue fideicomisario del Banco Sing Sing de Ahorros y vicepresidente de la Compañía Consolidada de Gas (precursor de Con Edison) en Irving Place en la Ciudad de Nueva York. Mary era cajera en Consolidated Gas, donde conoció a su marido. A mediados del siglo XX, Bella Vista fue hogar del Ossining Elks Lodge, BPOE 1496. Construida por presos de Sing Sing, la pare en Secor está hecha de mármol local de Sing Sing.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets©. (Marker Number 21.)

2. Bella Vista and the Secor Road Stone Wall / Bella Vista y la Pared de Piedra de Secor Road Marker