Ossining in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The James Robinson House / La Casa James Robinson

Ossining, New York

The James Robinson House
With its prominent columns
and hipped roof, the James Robinson house is an outstanding example of Greek Revival architecture, popular around the time of the Civil War. It was owned by the same family as the Smith-Robinson house (Number 25 on this tour), whose children William, James and Edward are remembered in the names of nearby trees. The large gabled dormer on the back gives a magnificent view of High Tor across the river. In the middle of the twentieth century, the building served as the home of Dr. George Hill, the first African-American physician in Ossining, who was affiliated with both Ossining Hospital (formerly on Spring Street) and Phelps Hospital, and whose generous service to the community led to the foundation of the Open Door health clinic.

La Casa James Robinson
Con sus prominentes columnas
y techo pirimidal, la Casa JAmes Robinson es un ejemplo notable de aruitectura neogriega, pouplar en la época de la Guerra Civil. Los dueños eran la misma familia que la Casa Smith-Robinson (Número 25 en este tour), cuyos hijos William, James y Edward se
recuerdan en las calles cercanas. La gran claraboya trasera a dos aguas ofrece una hermosa vista de High Tor al otro lado del río. A mediados del siglo XX, el edificio fue hogar del Dr. George Hill, el primer médico afroamericano de Ossining, afiliado con el Hospital Ossining (anteriormente n la Calle Spring) y el Hospital Phelps, y cuyo generoso servicio a la comunidad ayudó a formar el centro de salud Open Door.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets©. (Marker Number 24.)