Bronx Zoo in Bronx County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Healing Totem

Inscription.
This Healing Totem is a gift of peace and hope to the people of New York City from the youths of the One Voice Arts & Leadership Program of Monterey County, California, in commemoration of the attack on the World Trade Center, September 11, 2001.

This gift was carved from a historically important, ancient Alaskan cedar log. The Wildlife Conservation Society gratefully accepted this totem at its flagship Bronx Zoo on September 5, 2002.

In Port Chicago California, the site of a primary naval weapons depot during World War II, 1,100-year-old Alaskan yellow cedar trees were used to construct the piers and dock. In July of 1944, a massive explosion rocked Port Chicago, killing 320 naval personnel in one of the nation's largest homeland disasters.

Miraculously, 10 of the ancient Alaskan logs survived the blast and were salvaged 50 years later from the Suisan Bay, northeast of San Francisco. Spiritual and environmental groups recovered and purchased these logs, specifically to create healing totems to be gifted throughout the world. The Bronx Zoo's Healing Totem was carved from one of these historic logs.

Erected by Wildlife Conservation Society.

Arts, Letters, MusicWar, World IIWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1944.

2. The Healing Totem