Bozeman in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Gallatin History Museum

(Old County Jail)

Inscription. The museum, located next to the Gallatin County Courthouse at 317 West Main, was the former county jail. Along with many museum exhibits showcasing the history of Gallatin County is an historical research library, the photo archives, and one of the largest collections of books on the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Built in 1911, the building served as the jail until a new facility was built in 1982. Many of the old jail's features have been preserved, including the gallows, isolation and holding cells, and a visitors cell along with a food pass-through from the adjoining sheriffs residence. The balcony railings were once the old cell bunks. The Gallatin County Historical Society was organized in 1977. The day the prisoners were moved to a new facility on January 26, 1982, the society took over the old jail. preserving and renovating the building.

Erected 2000 by Montana Cultural Trust and The Gallatin County Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker seems the have replaced the "Pioneer Museum" maker which was at the same location.