Flushing in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kingsland Homestead

— Historic House Trust - New York City —

About the Homestead
The Homestead was built between 1774 and 1785. Captain Joseph King first purchased this farmhouse from his father-in-law in 1801 and named it "Kingsland." His family and their descendants lived here until the 1930s. King's daughter Mary Ann, the first of his children born at Kingsland, married Lindley Murray in 1831. Their oldest daughter Mary resided here until 1908. Much of the knowledge about Kingsland comes from the surviving fragments of her diary. In 1926, Kingsland was moved a few hundred feet south on the property so the Murrays could build luxury apartments, which they would call "Kings Court." During the Great Depression, Joseph Harris King moved into a Kings Court apartment, and sold Kingsland in 1937. In 1965, Kingsland Homestead became the first structure in Queens to be declared a New York City Landmark. In 1971, the Kingsland Preservation Committee merged with the Queens Historical Society, and by 1973 the house was opened to the public as a museum.

National Register of Historic Places (1972)
New York State Register of Historic Places (1980)