Flushing in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Weeping Beech Tree

Flushing Freedom Mile

Inscription.
The Weeping Beech Tree that once stood in this park was the first of its species to grow in this country. It was planted in 1847 by Samuel Bowne Parsons, a Flushing nursery owner. Parsons, who provided Manhattan's Central Park with many of its original trees, brought the Weeping Beech cultivar to America from Belgium.

The tree was given landmark status in 1966, and was the first living landmark in New York City.

Although it died in 1998, its offspring can be found in Flushing and throughout the country: all Weeping Beech trees in the United States are said to be descended from this one tree.

This site was originally part of the Parsons Nursery owned by Samuel and his brother Robert Bowne Parsons. Also known for their humanitarian works, the brothers were active in the Underground Railroad.

[Captions:]
Horticulturalist Samuel Bowne Parsons (1819-1906), son of Samuel Parsons, established his nursery on the site of this park in 1838. (below)

In its prime, the Weeping Beech, Fagus Sylvatica 'Pendula,' stood 65 feet tall, had a trunk circumference of 14 feet, and a canopy that spread over 85 feet. (right)

Erected by Queens Historical Society.

topic lists: Abolition & Underground RRHorticulture & ForestryLandmarks. In addition, it is included in the New York, Flushing Freedom Mile series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1847.

4. The The Weeping Beech Tree