Flushing in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Margaret Carman Green

Flushing Freedom Mile

Inscription.
Flushing is considered to be the "Birthplace of Horticulture" in the New World. The first tree nursery in America was established in Flushing by William Prince in 1937. Others soon followed. These nurseries were widely known for their beauty. It was said that British General William Howe, whose troops occupied Flushing during the Revolution, so admired William Prince's nursery and gardens that he ordered guards to protect them from damage.

Remnants from these nurseries can be seen in Flushing today, including exotic trees such as Bald Cypresses, and Golden Larch. Street names also echo Flushing's horticultural past: Prince Street and Parsons Boulevard, Maple, Ash, Beech and Cherry Avenues.

This park, named after Flushing historian Margaret Carman, stands on the land that was part of Parsons Nursery, once one of the most renowned nurseries in the country.

[Captions:]
Margaret Carman (1890-1976) was the driving force behind the creation of the Flushing Freedom Mile. (near right)

This 1851 map of Flushing shows the sites of the nurseries and gardens in the neighborhood: Parsons Nursery, Prince Nursery, and Higgins Nursery were among the largest nurseries in the country. (far right)

William Prince's Flushing Landing was the first commercial nursery in America.
This catalog, from 1771, shows the wide variety of trees and shrubs offered for sale. (below)