Flushing in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Orange Trail / Green Trail

Flushing Freedom Mile

Unfortunately, the marker has been defaced.
Orange Trail
The Orange Trail takes you through the busiest streets in Flushing, where historic landmarks endure amidst the noise and bustle of the present. You'll encounter some of Flushing "firsts": Flushing High School, the oldest public high school in New York City; Friends Meeting House, the oldest surviving house of worship in Flushing; and the site of the first proclamation of religious freedom in America. You'll find traces of Flushing's colorful past, where vaudeville and circus performers once played, where presidential candidates and movie stars appeared to packed audiences. And you'll learn about two of Flushing's notable residents—Lewis Latimer and Daniel Carter Beard—and their contributions to American life.

Green Trail
The Green Trail will guide you through a quiet residential area, where some of the most important events in Flushing's history took place. You'll see Bowne House and George Fox Stone, testaments to religious freedom at a time when Quakers were targets of persecution. You'll learn how the Macedonia AFrican Methodist Episcopalian Church and the Flushing Female Association School served Flushing's emerging African-American community in the 19th century. You'll pass the site of Parsons Nursery, where horticulturist Samuel Bowne Parsons introduced exotic species of trees—including
the Weeping Beech—to the United States. Many of Parsons' trees can still be found on the streets of Flushing today.

Erected by Queens Historical Society.