Indianola in Calhoun County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The German Emigration Company

Indian Point

Inscription. A formal agreement was signed by Samuel A. White and Theodore Miller on Jan. 20, 1848. The latter acting as agent of the German Emigration Co. It was the successor of the bankrupt Adelsverein. In January 1848, John B. Brown of Victoria established a weekly stagecoach service to Indian Point. Harrison & McCulloch extended their stage service from Lavaca to Indian Point. Edward Clegg was the first agent at Lavaca.

Erected 1998 by Calhoun County Historical Commission - George Fred Rhodes, Chairman, Leroy Belk, Commissioner Pct. (Marker Number 19.)

2. The German Emigration Company Marker is the marker on the top left of the markers
3. The