Hastings-on-Hudson in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Local Soda Fountain / La Fuente de Soda Local

Hastings-on-Hudson, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

The Local Soda Fountain
Todd's Drug Store
caught the spirit of the 1909 Hudson-Fulton Celebration, when cities and towns all along the river observed the achievements of Henry Hudson and Robert Fulton. Inset: Hastings' own parade—complete with streetcar—came down Main Street to turn right onto Warburton at Todd's front door. Besides being a druggist Hanford Todd was also an amateur photographer, who photographed his village and sold postcards of Hastings scenes.

La Fuente de Soda Local
La Farmacia de Todd
captura el espíritu de la celebración Hudson-Fulton de 1909, cuando las ciudades y los pueblos a lo largo del río Hudson celebraban los logros de Henry Hudson y Robert Fulton. Recuado: El desfile organizado por el pueblo de Hastings—complementado con una tranvía—bajaba por el Calle Principal para virar en Warburton, en la puerta de la farmacia. Además de ser un farmacéutico, Hanford Todd era también un serio fotógafo aficionado, quien solía fotografiar su pueblo y vender postales de sus mejores fotografías.

Erected
2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 17.)