Hastings-on-Hudson in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Broadway / La Antigua Broadway

Hastings-on-Hudson, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Old Broadway
An original section
of narrow old Broadway, the Albany Post Road, lies opposite. The large house on its north end was once the Baker family's funeral home. A 1933 photograph shows it and Baker Lane. Inset: The small adjacent "business district" appears in a 1924 photograph. Over the years the businesses included a blacksmith's shop, the Hastings Press, and the Aqueduct Garage.

La Antigua Broadway
Un tramo original
de la angosta ruta Broadway o Albany Post se halla en el lado opuesto de la Broadway moderna o Ruta 9. La casa granda en su extremo norte fue alguna vez la funeraria de la familia Baker. Una fotografía de 1933 muestra esta casa y la calle Baker. El pequeño "distrito comercial"adyacente aparece fotografiado en 1924. A lo largo de los años este llegó a contrar con una herrería, la Imprenta Hastings y el Garage Acueducto.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 5.)

Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the The Museum in the Streets®: Hastings-on-Hudson, New York series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1933.