New London in Waupaca County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stone Puller

Inscription. This machine was used by local farmers to clear stones from the land. Two golf ball sized holes were picked 180 degrees apart in the stone in which hooks were placed for lifting. Horses pulling a chain that wound around a drum were able to raise stones up to 6 tons and move them to a new location. Miles of stone fences were built using this machine.

Erected 2019 by Donated by the Everts family in memory of our grandfather, Christofer Everts, our father, Walter Everts, and his family: Betty Lou, James, Kenneth, Rosemary, Wayne, and Philip.

3. Thern Farm