Hastings-on-Hudson in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Forge Cottage / La Fragua

Hastings-on-Hudson, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Forge Cottage
This gardener's cottage (seen here in the 1870s before its 1905 renovation) contains remnants of what's been called the Neutral Forge, a Revolutionary War blacksmith's shop located—as was all of Hastings—in the no-man's land between British and American lines. It was visited by both sides—though not at the same time. Next to the shop once stood the landmark black walnut Treaty Tree, seen here in a 1920s photograph. Also nearby is a restored 1929 playhouse that a cottage resident built for his granddaughter.

La Fragua
Esta cabaña de jardinero
(fotografiada en 1870 antes de su renovación en 1906) contiente restos de lo que se conocía como La Fragua Neutral, una herrería ubicada durante la Guerra Civil—al igual que el pueblo de Hastings entero—en territorio neutral entre las filas británicas y las americanas. Ambos bandos la visitaban—aunque no al mismo tiempo. Junot a la herrería, existió alguna vez El Arbol del Tratado, un nogal negro visto en esta fotografía de 1920 y que constituía un punto referencial. Cerca de allí también se encuentra una casa de muñecas de
1929 restaurada, la cual fue construída por un residente de una de estas cabañas para su nieta.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 12.)