Griffin in Spalding County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Holliday Family Home

Inscription. John Henry “Doc” Holliday was born in Griffin on August 14, 1851. The Holliday Family home where “Doc” Holliday spent his early years is believed to have been on this lot. This property was one of fourteen owned by the Holliday family on this street.

Despite being the only living child of Henry Holliday and Alice Jane McKey Holliday, “Doc” did not grow up as an only child. Doc had an adopted brother: Francisco Edalgo (born Hidalgo). Following his service during the Mexican-American war, Henry Holliday brought the orphaned Francisco to Griffin. By the time “Doc” was born in 1851, Francisco was already in his teens. Over the next few years, Francisco would leave the Holliday house to start a family of his own approximately 20 miles east of Griffin.

The Holliday household expanded in 1856 following the death of Alice Jane's father, William Land McKey. Henry was named guardian of four of his wife's siblings. The five-year-old “Doc” was joined by his young aunts and uncles ranging between the ages of 10 and 14 years old. Eight years later, some of the McKey aunts followed the Hollidays south to avoid the encroaching Civil War while the uncles were in the midst of battle.

Regarding Holliday Family Home. The marker is part of a self-guided driving tour focusing on John Henry “Doc” Holliday, a Griffin native best known for his involvement with Wyatt Earp and the 1881 gunfight at the OK Corral in Tombstone, Ariz.