Hastings-on-Hudson in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Way to Work / El Trayecto al Trabajo

Hastings-on-Hudson, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

The Way to Work
A footbridge near the bottom of Washington Avenue once crossed over the train tracks. It was the way many workers, many of whom lived at the south end of the village, got to the waterfront factories. A 1914 photograph shows the ramp ending mid-block across the Sikerzycki's Hall, a Ukrainian social club, in 1912, the nation's press took notice of a violent labor dispute when factory guards fired upon strikers at the bridge, killing one and injuring many, including bystanders.

El Trayecto al Trabajo
Un puente peatonal localizado casi al final de la avenida Washington curzaba sobre las rieles del tren. Esta era la ruta por la cual los trabajadores, quienes en su mayoría vivían en el extremo sur del pueblo, iban a las fábricas localizadas en la orilla del río. Una fotografía de 1914 muestra la rampa que terminaba a la altura de la mitad de la cuadra al frente del Salón Sikerzycki, una club social ucraniano. En 1912, la presna del país prestó atención a una violenta disputa laboral cuando guardias de las fábricas dispararon a los huelgistas que se encontraban
en este puente peatonal, matando a uno e hierendo a varios, entre ellos a personas inocentes.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 16.)