Hastings-on-Hudson in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Saloon and a Mansion / Un Bar y Una Mansion

Hastings-on-Hudson, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

A Saloon and a Mansion
Fegan's saloon, around 1910, on the east side of Maple Avenue (the stone house to its right still stands) was one of dozens of bars that lined the way to the waterfront. Inset: On the west side of the street was the home of Henry Collins Brown (1863-1961) an author and publisher who popularized New York history. He claimed his house once belonged to Washington Irving's brother. In fact from 1814 to 1817 the Irvings owned most of the land that became downtown Hastings as part of a money-losing real estate venture.

Un Bar y Una Mansion
Alrededor de 1910, El Bar de FEgan, en el lado este de la Avenida Maple (la casa pidra a su derecha todavía en pie), fue uno de la docena de bares lque se eonctraban en fila en la trayectoria hacia la rivera del río. Recuado: En el lado oeste de la calle la casa de Henry Collins Brown (1863-1961), autor y editor, quien hizo popular la historia de Nueva York. Brown afirmaba que su casa alguna vez perteneció al hermano de Washington Irving. En realidad, desde 1814 hasta 1817 los Irvings eran dueños de la
mayoría de la tierra, que luego sería el centro de Hastings, la cual fue adquirida en un negocio de bienes raíces que no resultó rentable.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 20.)