Hastings-on-Hudson in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Matthew's, Old and New / San Mateo Nuevo y Antiguo

Hastings-on-Hudson, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
The "new" St. Matthew's Roman Catholic Church on the east side of Warburton Avenue was built in 1917 to replace an older chapel (interior and exterior pictured) built in 1870 on the current site of the Post Office. Warburton, originally named Constant Street after an early landowner, had its name changed when it linked up with Yonkers' Warburton Avenue after the bridge over the ravine opened in 1900 allowing direct road and trolley traffic between the two communities' business districts.

San Mateo Nuevo y Antiguo
La nueva iglesia Católica y Romana de San Mateo en el lado este de la avenida Warburton fue construida en 1917 para reemplazar la vieja capilla (interior y exterior fotograficados) construida en 1870 en el sitio del actual correo. Warburton, inicialmente llamada la calle Constant en nombre de un propietario anterior, tomó este nombre cuando se unió con la avenida Warburton de Yonkers, después de que el puente sobre el barranco fuera abierto en 1900, permitiendo de esta manera el tráfico directo por carretera y tranvía entre los barrios industriales de ambas comunidades.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 25.)

3. The current-day St. Matthew's Church