Corona in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gates of Life

Queens Wildlife Conservation Center

— Flushing Meadows-Corona Park —

Inscription.
The animal motifs for these fanciful bronze grillwork gates were designed by architects Clarke and Rapuana, and dating to 1960, were crafted by the Italian-born sculptor Albino Manca (1898-1976).

Following the New York World's Fair of 1964-65, the World's Fair Corporation returned this land to the City, and work resumed on the improvements to Flushing Meadows-Corona Park. On October 26, 1968 the Queens Zoo opened at this site utilizing Buckminster Fuller's geodesic dome as an aviary, which was built to house the Winston Churchill Pavilion in the Fair's second season. The theme for the new zoo was North American Animals.

Manca, who also sculpted the impressive eagle for the East Coast Memorial (1963) in Battery Park, created a three-tiered composition for these impressive gates. Aquatic plants occupy the lowest level, marine life, such as fish and mollusks reside on the second level, and terrestrial plants, animals and birds are situated on the top level. Measuring 22 feet across, and ranging from outer to inner height from 10 to 8-1/2 feet, the monumental gates are an appropriate introduction to the actual species within.

Erected 2013 by NYC Parks.

ArchitectureArts, Letters, MusicParks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the NYC Parks series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 26, 1968.

This photo shows the marker in its prior location. It has since been moved to the left of the gates.