Waterloo in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Battle of Waterloo

- California Style -

Inscription. On Nov. 9, 1861, near here, six local landholders tried to evict John Balkwill, a "squatter" from land claimed by Alymer Drullard. As Balkwill had fortified his cabin, a cannon was "borrowed" at night from Stockton, loaded with with scrap iron and pulled to within 250 yards of the "fort". Balkwill opened fire, and the "artillerymen" returned four shots, all but one missing the cabin. Three "posse" members were slightly wounded by Balkwill, who was unhurt. The attackers were arrested, tried and fined. Balkwill was allowed to keep the land, which he later sold back to Drullard.

Erected 1976 by E Clampus Vitus, Tuleburgh Chapter No. 69.

More about this marker. The marker is located in front of the Waterloo Restaurant. It should be noted that Mr. Drullard's tombstone and internet sources indicate that his first name is "Aylmer", not "Alymer".

The marker is mounted to a low rock by the curb.