Ludlow in Las Animas County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Legacy

The legacy of those who fought and died in the strike is evident in workplace rights enjoyed today.

Miners lost the strike but paved the way for labor reform.

The coalfield strike ended in December, 1914, when the UMWA was forced to abandon its organizing efforts due to insufficient funds. Although strikes in the southern Colorado coalfields continued into the 1920s, the miners' actions led to important changes in American labor relations. The deaths of women and children outraged the American public. Corporate policies subsequently turned from violent confrontations to negotiated settlements. The nation-wide response to the labor struggles in the Colorado coalfields encouraged companies to improve their public image, what we now think of as corporate public relations.

What happened at Ludlow remains a powerful part of labor history.

Union members, historians and archaeologists are working together to keep alive the public memory of what happened. They teach us that the rights of working people have often been won at a terrible cost. Today, Ludlow stands as a symbol for those who carry on the struggle for basic rights and dignity in the workplace.

The UMWA educates, advocates and supports workers and their families.

Since 1914, the UMWA and Local
9856, have actively protected workers rights. Educational outreach supports such efforts, teaching various audiences about the importance of labor issues. The Women's Auxiliary of Local 9856 maintains the Ludlow Memorial, provides scholarships for the sons and daughters of coal miners, and hosts students and interns from around the nation.

Captions
Lower Center: Students and members of Local 9856 at the Ludlow Monument
Upper Right: Wyoming miners from Local 9856 on strike and marching at the Ludlow Memorial Service, 1985

Erected by UMWA Local 9856 Women's Auxiliary.

2. The Legacy Marker is the first marker on the left of the markers