Ludlow in Las Animas County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rediscovering Ludlow

Archaeologists uncovered the original tent colony

Between 1997 and 2002 archaeologists studied the living conditions of miners in southern Colorado.

Archaeologists carried out excavations at the Berwind coal camp and the Ludlow tent colony - two sites from the 1913-1914 Colorado coalfield strike. Many of the strikers at the Ludlow colony came from the nearby company-owned town of Berwind.

Using various techniques, archaeologists located individual tents and cellars.

The project set out to determine the size and layout of the colony and to see if anything remained underground. Archaeologists mapped artifacts on the surface, used traditional excavations, ground penetrating radar (GPR), and historic photo overlay.

Historic photo overlay uses a special camera to project a historic image onto a modern landscape. This method was successful in locating the remains of three tents in the northwest section of the colony about 100 feet ahead of you.

GPR transmits a radar signal into the ground. This technique provides clues to what lies beneath without ever having to dig. GPR located 8 buried cellars. Two were fully excavated.

Archaeology at Ludlow was more than just excavations. Laboratory work, including cleaning, identifying, and analyzing artifacts, played a vital role. By combining information about artifacts
and their locations, archaeologists were able to draw conclusions about what life was like.

Captions