Corona in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Animals of the Americas

Why a zoo with North and South American animals?
The native wildlife of North and South American animals have been an important part of our history and culture for hundreds of years. Now, as people move into formerly wild areas, many of the most spectacular native species of the Americas are being lost or severely reduced. We believe it is important to preserve the animals of the Americas. Your visit today will help insure that these animals have a future on their native continents.

Erected by Wildlife Conservation Society.

1. Defining America
How the Americas are described is culturally relative. In the United States, America is often used as shorthand for the United States of America. Additionally, North and South America are described as two distinct continents. Central America is often described as a distinct subcontinent that is separate from the rest of North America. Yet others only include Canada and the United States in their definitions of North America, including Mexico in Central America. Or, Mexico is included in Latin America.

In the United States, to refer to
all of North America, Central, South America, and the Carribean Islands, the term The Americas is used instead.

In some other parts of the world, North America includes Central America. And yet in some other parts of the world, particularly within South America, all of America is only one continent.
    — Submitted March 14, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.