Brunswick in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hanover Square

— City of Brunswick —

Inscription.
Hanover Square, also referred to as Hanover Park, is one of the two major squares in Brunswick that retained their original size and shape. It was named to honor Britain’s ruling House of Hanover during the reign of King George II, when the Colony of Georgia was established. A center of civic and social activity in Brunswick, Hanover Square has played an important role in the city’s history.

Courthouse, Schoolhouse, Jailhouse
A two-story wooden building that served as the original county courthouse, jail and Masonic temple for Ocean Lodge #214 F&AM once stood in the center of Hanover Square. It also served as a temporary location for Glynn Academy while its permanent facility was under construction. In 1882, the Ladies Park Association campaigned for the removal of the courthouse from Hanover Square. The city granted them the title to the park, and the Association raised funds to purchase materials to beautify the area. When the projects were completed in 1885, the park's title was returned to the city.

An Evolving Garden
After its renovation in 1885, Hanover Square underwent many changes in plant material, hardscape and structure over the next three decades. Paths paved with oyster shells were replaced by brick walkways, and fences were installed to protect lawn and flower areas. The towering oak
canopy grew, while additional plantings filled in the understory and defined the fountain walk. Lighting, benches and seasonal displays of colorful annuals changed with prevailing garden styles of the times.

The Landmark Fountain of Hanover Square
After the courthouse was removed in 1884, a 313.5-foot-deep artesian well topped by an ornate fountain became the focal point of Hanover Square. The well's unusually pure water possessed minerals that were widely sought after for their healing properties. Guests at Brunswick's venerable Oglethorpe Hotel would dress in their finest clothing to ride to the Hanover Square fountain and "take the waters."

Over the years, the fountain became somewhat of a barometer of the city's fortunes. During times of economic downturn, the fountain would often run dry. In boom times, its former beauty was restored.

In 2006, Signature Squares of Brunswick revived the cherished landmark as part of an overall park renovation. A fountain crafted in a classic 19th century design was put into use on July 4, 2006, during the rededication of the square.

A Treasure Worth Saving
Citizens of Brunswick have fought to preserve and protect Hanover Square for well over a century. In 1881, the city considered allowing railroad tracks to divide the park. Lines for trolleys were proposed to run through it in 1895. From
Courtesy William Brown, Jr.
2. Marker detail: Original Multi-use Courthouse in Hanover Square
1949-1952, plans called for rerouting a major highway through the middle of the square. Each time, indignant residents demanded that the city revoke its permission for the projects. Today, the City of Brunswick is committed to maintaining this valuable green space for all to enjoy — as the colonial founders intended.

Signature Squares of Brunswick, Inc. is a non-profit organization established in 2005 under the leadership of co-founder and Executive Director Julie Hunter Martin to restore and preserve the parks and squares within the Historic District of Brunswick. Signature Squares gratefully acknowledges the support of the following in preserving the history of Hanover Square: City of Brunswick; Friends of Coastal Georgia History; Jekyll Island Authority; The Garden Club of Georgia, Inc. and Garden Clubs of Glynn County for financial and in-kind contributions; Jerry Spencer, ASLA, Landscape Architect; and Mia Knight Nichols for research support.

Erected 2011 by Signature Squares of Brunswick, Inc.

Signature Squares Archives
3. Marker detail: Hanover Park • 1905
“Hanover Park” featured well-tended walking paths and a 3-tiered fountain at the turn of the 20th century.

For decades, Hanover Square was the heart of public gatherings in the city. Church socials and concerts in the bandstand filled the evenings with laughter and music. The gardens were expanded and modified to reflect landscape tastes of each era. Brunswick’s residents stood guard over Hanover Square numerous times when transportation projects threatened the integrity and boundaries of the historic
Courtesy Golden Isles Arts and Humanities Association
4. Marker detail: City Trolley & Old City Hall
space.
(Submitted on March 14, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Marker detail: 1771 Town Plat • “the Oglethorpe Plan”
In 1771, the city of Brunswick, Georgia was laid out according to “the Oglethorpe plan,” named after the colony’s founder, General James Edward Oglethorpe. The design featured a grid of 14 large and 14 small squares. The intention of the plan was to create permanent, park-like common areas throughout the city. The squares still bear their original names, which reveal Brunswick’s strong historic ties to England.
(looking southeast across the north end of Hanover Square)