Charlotte Amalie in St. Thomas, Virgin Islands — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

St. Thomas Reformed Church

Established Circa 1660

Inscription. The St. Thomas Reformed Church is the oldest congregation in the Virgin Islands and a member of the oldest denomination with a continuous ministry in the United States. Organized by Dutch traders, the first European settlers, as the St. Thomas Protestant Reformed Dutch Church early services were held in Fort Christian. The first church was built in the mid-1670's on the savannah east of the Fort in the area known as Barracks Yard and remained in use to at least 1731. In the 1740's a new church was built on Snegle Gade, which was destroyed by fire in 1804. A new Church was immediately erected, but again destroyed by fire in 1806. The congregation was transferred from the Reformed Church in the Netherlands to the Reformed Church in America in 1827. The cornerstone of the present church was laid September 18, 1844 and completed and consecrated on February 8, 1846. Identified by the Danes as the American church, the baccalaureate service to commemorate the transfer of the Danish West Indies to the United States was held on this site February 18, 1917.

This plaque is dedicated by friends
and family to the memory of
Ira Harrington Smith
(1915-1992)

1. History Timeline. Timeline of more than 500 years of Virgin Islands and church history, and a list of the church's many pastors through the years. (St. Thomas Reformed Church) (Submitted on March 15, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. St. Thomas Reformed Church. Interior and exterior photographs of the church taken by the American Historical Buildings Survey. (Library of Congress) (Submitted on March 15, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)
Featured marker is on the left.

3. St. Thomas Reformed Church