Fairport Harbor in Lake County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fairport Harbor Lighthouse

Inscription.
Lighthouse and keeper's dwelling, erected in 1871 to replace the 1825 structures designed by Jonathan Goldsmith. From the time it guided early settlers into the Western Reserve until it was decommissioned in 1925, this station served Great Lakes shipping for its most important 100 years. The present, well-proportioned tower, constructed of Berea sandstone, is an outstanding engineering achievement.

Erected 1971 by The Fairport Harbor Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-43.)

2. Fairport Harbor Lighthouse
3. Fairport Harbor Lighthouse