West Brighton on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Woodchuck, a.k.a. Groundhog

Habitat: Brush land, forest fringe, rocky slopes, and clearings
Range: Eastern and northern North America
Status: Least concern

Sleeping Beauty
These mid-size rodents are burrowing animals with thick, strong legs and sturdy claws. Caring for their young, eating and sunning make up the typical lifestyle of woodchucks while not hibernating.

Come October, after feasting and fattening itself in preparation for the long winter, a groundhog falls asleep in its underground burrow for the next five months.

Early Spring or Longer Witner?
February 2nd is Groundhog Day in both United States and Canada. Folklore has it that the groundhog will come out of hibernation on this day, which is the midpoint of winter, to predict an early spring or six more weeks of winter.

It is said that if a groundhog sees its shadow, it will run back into its burrow, to fall asleep again for another six weeks of winter. If it does not see its shadow the prediction is for an early spring.

• have white incisors, as opposed to the yellowish-brown color that most rodents have?
• can give a loud whistle (and are sometimes called "whistle pigs"), chatter their teeth, hiss, squeal and growl?
• abandoned burrows are used by rabbits, opossums, raccoons, skunks and foxes?
• are most threatened by red foxes and automobiles?