Grapevine in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Willhoite's Restaurant

Eat, drink and step back in time at Main Street's oldest restaurant.

Welcome to Grapevine and its historic Main Street! You are standing in front of one of the oldest buildings in the city and most unique restaurant in Texas. Where else will you find a 1927 Model T Ford on an antique hydraulic lift atop the buffet station?

Built in 1913, this building first served as a department store and was used for a time as a silent movie theater. In 1919, it was transformed into Willhoite Garage, the first full-service automotive station in Grapevine. It was named for Andrew Willey Willhoite, who along with his business partner, Bart H. Starr, opened the garage. In 1936, Willhoite's son, Ted, joined the business and operated it until 1975 when he retired. It was then used as a furniture warehouse until 1980.

Grapevine native Phil Parker purchased the building in 1980 and renovated it into Willhoite's Restaurant & Galleria, with retail shops occupying a portion of the lower and upper levels. The restaurant became successful and eventually encompassed the entire building, adding a private dining room and pool tables to the upper level. In 2017, the building's front was restored to its original appearance.

From the beginning, Phil Parker and his son, Eric, have been committed to restoring the building
authentically as possible and keeping many aspects of the automotive shop. Willhoite's pays tribute to its long-standing roots in the city with original brick walls and ceiling; a gas pump outside the front entrance; historical photos, signs and memorabilia; and a buffet station that is mounted with a 1927 Model T Ford on an original hydraulic lift that was used in the garage! Where diners eat now are the former wash rack, oil storage area, and next to the indoor kerosene pump.

There is not a business on Main Street that has had more people come through its doors than Willhoite's Restaurant, which opened January 17, 1981, and is one of the oldest restaurants still operating in the city. Known for its all-you-can-eat buffet, great menu, Sunday brunch, happy hour, live entertainment, and Texas hospitality, Willhoite's is a popular destination for locals and visitors. We are proud to be one of the oldest businesses on Main Street and offer a glimpse into Grapevine's history. Come on in and see for yourself.

The marker is at far right.