Brunswick in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hanover Square

— City of Brunswick —

An Ornament for the City
Despite its Colonial pedigree, Brunswick appears as a classic Victorian town. Many landmarks were built in the late 19th century, a period of emerging prosperity and civic pride. In 1884, the local newspaper praised the Ladies Park Association for its work to make Hanover Square "an ornament for the city." In 2006, Signature Squares of Brunswick, in partnership with the City of Brunswick, restored Hanover Square, incorporating design elements and plant selections used in the 1880s-1890s, the city's first golden era.

Authentic Pathways
Hanover Square's dangerously worn, broken brick walkways were excavated and replaced. The slightly arched, "crowned" profile allows drainage. Only the border courses at the end of the paths are set into concrete. The rest of the bricks are set directly on the soil as they were in the 19th century.

"Please Shut Out the Hogs!"
At the onset of Ladies Park Association's massive project to beautify Hanover Square in 1882, livestock roamed freely on the streets of Brunswick. The ladies persuaded the city to put up fencing that would protect the new gardens from hungry cattle, hogs and horses.

A decorative iron fence surrounded the square until 1951. Sections of the original fence panels have been restored and returned to adorn the
perimeter of the square. Nature displayed its dominance over the plans of humans on the western side of the park, where a red cedar tree "claimed" a section of fencing.

The Center of the Square
Restoration of Hanover Square's fountain began with the removal of a 14-foot-wide iron basin, then taking the entire structure down to the bare soil. A steel-reinforced poured concrete base structure came next. Stucco exterior walls re-created the original 1884 appearance of the fountain. A new cast iron fountain head was installed in time for the debut of the renovated square on July 4, 2006.

A History in Flowers
Plants for the renovated garden were carefully selected to reflect the square's original 19th century esthetics. Numerous palms, along with the massive live oaks, create an atmosphere that is both historic and uniquely local.

Victorians loved showy plants with unusual shapes, like crinum lilies, which were used in the first beds surrounding the fountain in the 1880s.

Roses have bloomed in Hanover Square for over a century. The current garden features a collection of 31 hardy antique roses. The photos were taken in Hanover Square at the peak of blooming season for each variety. Each rose is identified with its name and the date the variety made its horticultural debut.

Signature Squares of Brunswick, Inc.
2. Marker detail: Fountain Restoration
is a non-profit organization established in 2005 under the leadership of co-founder and Executive Director Julie Hunter Martin to restore and preserve the parks and squares within the Historic District of Brunswick. Signature Squares gratefully acknowledges the support of the following in preserving the history of Hanover Square: City of Brunswick; Friends of Coastal Georgia History; Jekyll Island Authority; The Garden Club of Georgia, Inc. and Garden Clubs of Glynn County for financial and in-kind contributions; Jerry Spencer, ASLA, Landscape Architect; and Mia Knight Nichols for research support.

Erected 2011 by Signature Squares of Brunswick, Inc.

3. Marker detail: Roses

The ladies were tireless as they repeatedly appealed to the city, waged a letter-writing campaign in the local newspaper, raised money and undertook the work of reclaiming the park for the people of Brunswick. One major victory the organization enjoyed was convincing the city to install ironwork fencing to keep roaming livestock out of the park. Their work was completed in 1884, and the city complemented the area’s new design by paving the roads around the park with oyster shells. In six years, Hanover Square went from a filthy trampled
March 9, 2022
4. Marker detail: 1771 Town Plat • “the Oglethorpe Plan”
In 1771, the city of Brunswick, Georgia was laid out according to “the Oglethorpe plan,” named after the colony’s founder, General James Edward Oglethorpe. The design featured a grid of 14 large and 14 small squares. The intention of the plan was to create permanent, park-like common areas throughout the city. The squares still bear their original names, which reveal Brunswick’s strong historic ties to England.
stockyard with rickety wooden buildings to a garden spot destination and source of civic pride for Brunswick.
(Submitted on March 16, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking southwest from near the center of Hanover Square • marker on left • fountain in right background)
6. Ornamental Wrought Iron Fence Section
7. Hanover Square Fountain