La Porte City in Black Hawk County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rural Iowa Heritage Center

Inscription.
This center once housed Iowa’s first FFA Ag Museum. It now has been restored to showcase its original purpose, which was La Porte City’s fire station and jailhouse. An 1861 log cabin from the region also has been moved to the site. Together, these historical structures are dedicated to celebrating life in the 1800s in rural Iowa.

Founded in 1855 La Porte City became a bustling rural hub surrounded by a thriving agricultural region. The region’s earliest citizens laid a foundation of perseverance, community spirit and leadership that continue today.

Mission Statement
Our mission is to encourage an appreciation and interest in the history, art, and culture of our community and state.

Erected by FFA Historical & Ag Museum.

1. La Porte City, Iowa.
La Porte City was platted in 1855. It is named after La Porte, Indiana, the former home of one of its founders.
(Submitted on March 17, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Historical Narrative of La Porte City, Iowa.
The first plat of the town was made by Wesley Whipple on June 5th, 1855, the original proprietors being Dr. Jesse Wasson, Junia Wasson, Joel W Catlin and Rosella Catlin. The plat was filed for record July 16th, 1855. The first sawmill was put up on Big Creek in 1856 by Dr. Wasson. The first grist mill was constructed about the same time by
2. Marker detail: National Hotel
Lewis Turner but the mill was destroyed by fire and was not replaced until the end of the Civil War. George Banger Sr. located here in 1856 and engaged in the boot and shoe business. He was a shoemaker and filled a long felt need. John Ings came here with Mr. Banger and opened a harness shop, which he continued for several years.

3. La Porte City FFA Historical and Ag Museum.
The La Porte City FFA Historical and Ag Museum, recognized as the first museum of its kind in Iowa, preserves and interprets the history of rural Iowa communities and offers opportunities for audiences to connect with local history and the state's agricultural heritage. The museum keeps the legacy of rural Iowa communities alive and accessible to the public through exhibits, programs, and research.

3. Marker detail: 1883 Firefighters
4. Marker detail: 1901 Water Station Fight