Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

History of the Patawomeck Indians

Inscription. 1260-1300 A.D.
Per testimony of the Piscataway Tribe in 1660, they were allied with the Patawomeck and Susquehannock Tribes under the leader, Uttapoingassinem, who had come from Eastern Shore. The Patawomecks were later part of the Powhatan Federation.

1606
An enemy tribe, the Bocootawanaukes, attacked and killed about 100 Patawomecks.

1608
Capt. John Smith visited the village of Patawomeck between Potomac and Aquia Creeks. The population of the tribe was about 800, with 160 bowmen.

1609
Henry Spelman escaped from Chief Powhatan and was taken in by Japasaw, Lesser Chief of the Patawomecks, at his village of Passapatanzy.

1609-1610
At a ceremony at Patawomeck Village, Chief Powhatan placed a crown on his head that was given to him by the English.

1610
Chief Japasaw related the story of creation to Capt. Samuel Argall.

1610-1611
Pocahontas was married to the Patawomeck warrior, Kocoum.

1612
The Patawomecks traded corn with Capt. Samuel Argall and made a defensive alliance with the English against Powhatan.

1613
The Patawomecks helped the English in capturing Pocahontas. Her mother is considered by most authorities to have been a Patawomeck woman.

1617
Powhatan
gave up his leadership to his brother, Opitchipam, and went to live with the Patawomecks, where he died in April, 1618. This is based on the record that Powhatan went to Machump. Machumps was his favorite wife's brother, but he may have gone to Mechumps, a creek in Hanover County, Virginia.

1622
Powhatan's brother, Opechancanough, led the great massacre of the English colonists. The Patawomecks refused to participate in the massacre.

1623
Capt. William Tucker held a "peace" party at Patawomeck Village in order to make Opechancanough believe that the English wanted to make peace. The Indians were tricked into drinking poison which killed over 150 of them, including several chiefs. Chief Japasaw probably died at that time.

1634
Father Andrew White visited Patawomeck Village, with Capt. Henry Fleet as his guide, and made peace with Archihu, the uncle and guardian of the young king.

1642
Chief Wahanganoche and his family were baptized into the Christian faith by Father Andrew White.

1648
The King of Patawomeck was captured by the Susquehannock Tribe and was likely ransomed for food or supplies.

1658
Capt. Giles Brent had a dispute with Chief Wahanganoche of the Patawomecks over land. Brent was ordered by the court to give up lands in Westmoreland
The marker can be seen on the right-hand corner of this photo.
County, a section that is now Stafford County, to the chief.

1662
Chief Wahanganoche was issued a silver badge by the King of England to weŕr for safety when traveling across English lands. The chief was acquitted of charges of high treason and murder brought against him by Capt. Giles Brent at the General Assembly in James City. The chief died on his way home, apparently by murder.

1666
In June, the Council of Maryland made a treaty with the Susquehannock Tribe and received from them two captured sons of the "King of Patawomeck.” In July, the General Council of Virginia declared war on the Patawomecks. Most of the men were killed. Most of the women and children, who were not already living in English families, were captured as slaves.

Indian descendants of the survivors of the 1666 massacre make up the current Patawomeck Tribe. The Patawomeck descendants have been a close-knit group over the past few centuries, carrying on many traditions and skills of their Indian ancestors. Many of the current members of the Tribe are direct descendants of Chief Wahanganoche through his daughters, who became the wives of prominent Virginia colonists. It is the goal of the tribe to preserve the history of our ancestors for future generations.

William L. "Night Owl" Deyo
Historian of Patawomeck Tribe