Near Devine in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Upper Presidio Road

Inscription. Within a few feet of this marker was the Upper Presido Road. Leading from "The Presidio" (San Juan Bautista Mission 25 miles down the Rio Grande from today's Eagle Pass) to San Antonio and points east, this was the primary route from today's Mexico to San Antonio from circa 1807 until the railroad was constructed from San Antonio to Laredo, in 1881.

About mid-morning, Sunday, February 21, 1836, General Santa Anna and some 1500 troops passed this point enroute to the Alamo and a place in history. There, this force joined other Mexican forces in waiting for the arrival of reinforcements prior to commencing the attack. The 1500 troops stretched for miles as the Mexican soldiers goaded their draft animals, which were weak from a lack of forage and being overburdened on an extended journey.

Erected 2000 by Medina County Historical Commission.

2. The Upper Presidio Road Marker along the highway