Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Richard “Dick” Arens, Major USAF (Ret)

Hillsborough County Veterans Memorial Park

In Memory of Richard 'Dick’ Arens, Major USAF (Ret)

Major Arens was a Vietnam veteran who flew 443 combat missions as a Forward Air Controller (FAC) in the O-1 BIRD DOG. His military flying career also included flying the B-58 HUSTLER supersonic bomber, the B-47 STRATOJET and the F-4 PHANTOM. During his service Dick was Marker located within Hillsborough County Veterans Memorial Park. Awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross with Valor, the Bronze Star and the Air Medal with 18 Oak Leaf Clusters. Dick was a founding member and president of Ye Mystic AirKrewe (YMA), Tampa, FL. He was a skilled Instructor Pilot, training civilian aviators in the art of precision formation flying. Dick organized YMA "missing man" flights for funeral ceremonies at the Florida National Cemetery where he now rests. He worked tirelessly for the veterans organizations he loved, often coordinating Memorial Day and Veterans Day flyovers. Dick will be remembered for his enormous heart and handsome smile. He will be greatly missed by the YMA membership and those who were lucky enough to have known and loved him. Dick was a man of distinction who truly loved his country.

Presented To
The Veterans Memorial Park and Museum, Tampa, FL