Near Louisa in Louisa County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Custer's First Last Stand

A "Living Triangle"

— The Battle of Trevilian Station —

Inscription. Nearby stood Trevilian Station, south of which Confederate Gen. Wade Hampton had parked his wagon train on the evening of June 10, 1864. At daylight the next day, Gen. Matthew C. Butler and Col. Gilbert J. Wright advanced north on the Fredericksburg Stage Road to probe for Federals.

About 8 a.m., Union Gen. George A. Custer's Michigan Brigade turned west onto the Gordonsville Road from the Nunn's Creek Road at Mildred Crossing, with Col. Russell A. Alger's 5th Michigan Cavalry leading the way. Alger, seeing Hampton's parked wagons and horses, charged and captured most of them. His charge, however, carried him beyond the wagon park and into Gen. Thomas L. Rosser's brigade, which was galloping south to counterattack. Rosser drove Custer's troopers and the captured wagons east into Gen. Fitzhugh Lee's division, which was approaching from Louisa Court House. Butler and Wright turned back to join the fighting and help surround Custer's command, which spent four hours alone in a "living triangle" and suffered heavy losses.

During the fighting, Custer's guidon bearer was mortally wounded and handed the brigade's flag to Custer, who ripped it from its staff and stuffed it into his shirt. Custer later carried a badly wounded trooper of the 5th Michigan Cavalry to safety and personally led a dismounted charge that retook one of his
artillery pieces. Lee's men recovered Hampton's wagon train and horses and captured Custer's wagon train, including the headquarters wagon and all of Custer's personal effects.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

The marker has weathered.
sectionhead>More about this marker. On the upper right the marker displays portraits of Col. Russel Alger, Gen. Fitzhugh Lee, Gen. George Custer (as a West Point Cadet), and Gen. Thomas Rosser. A map detailing the action described in the text for this phase of the battle is on the lower right.

Regarding Custer's First Last Stand. This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Trevilian Station, June 11-12, 1864. See the Battle of Trevilian Station Virtual Tour by Markers linked below for additional related markers.

3. Battle Map
Note the north seeking arrow pointed to the bottom of the map
4. Trevilian Station Battlefield Driving Tour Stop Seven
5. Custer Runs the Gap
Moving down Nunn's Creek Road, a trace of which exists as CR 693, Custer passed around Confederate cavalry under Gen. Fitzhugh Lee at Louisa. This placed Custer's Brigade on the railroad and directly behind Gen. Wade Hampton's position.
6. Virginia Central Railroad
Here at Mildred Crossing, Custer was able to harrass Hampton's wagon train. While firmly in the Confederate rear area and able to cause substantial damage, Custer was also precariously detached from friendly support. This spot is about a mile east of the marker location.