Brockville in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Millennium Sculpture

The Thousand Islands Secondary School

Inscription.

This sculpture symbolizes the strength and confidence of our students entering the new millennium. With cooperation, creativity, and communication, accomplishments may only be bound by the limits of our own imagination. In this case the integration between the Arts Department, Manufacturing technology, and Co-operative Education have produced this fine sculpture and time capsule. We recognize the guidance and the generosity of Henderson Barwick for enriching our students educational experience and the generous donations of Rasco Specialty Metal Inc., Thyssen Marathon Canada Ltd., and the T.I.S.S. Student Council 1997/98. This experience will provide a benchmark for those students who seek greater challenges in the new century.

Dedicated Date: May 21, 2000

Erected 2000 by Thousand Islands Secondary School.