Brockville in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Brockville Waterworks and Pump House

was located here from 1884 to 1960

— Brockville Historic Area: The Brock Trail —

Inscription.
This handsome stone building was built in 1883-84 to house the pumping equipment of the Brockville Water Co., then a private concern. Construction was begun by Montreal contractor Jean B.A. Beigue in November 1883. The president of the water company was John M. McMullen, who was also the publisher of The Monitor, a local newspaper, and an author of several history books.

The water system was taken over by the town of Brockville in 1892, after a plebiscite by the voting citizens. This facility was replaced by a new waterworks in the west end of the city in 1960, and the old building was then demolished.

Architect: Owen E. Liston

[Photo dated] 1929

Erected 2006 by City of Brockville, Heritage Brockville, and Brockville Community Foundation.

1. A Brief History of Brockville. (Submitted on March 18, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Brockville Heritage Plaque Tour. (Submitted on March 18, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)