Ticonderoga in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

French Bake Ovens, 1757

Inscription.
Underneath you are intact bake ovens built by the French army in 1757. The large opening here was a chute that wood could be tossed down to heat them.

The French army quickly built four ovens to bake bread for the troops as they began to fortify the Ticonderoga peninsula. The expansion of the post in 1756 included another two ovens built of brick, just south of the fort. That same year engineers planned another two ovens to be built within the walls of the fort itself to provide the capacity to bake bread even when under siege. Construction on those ovens did not begin until 1757 as other projects took precedence. Buried under many feet of earth to make them bombproof, they have survived almost completely intact.

The dotted line in this detail of Fort Carillon from 1756 depicts the outline of the bake ovens planned within the northeast bastion. The were not completed until 1757.

Marker is in this post office area: Ticonderoga NY 12883, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Fort Ticonderoga. (Submitted on March 19, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Fort Carillon (Wikipedia). (Submitted on March 19, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Fort Ticonderoga (Wikipedia). (Submitted on March 19, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
4. Fort Ticonderoga/Mount Independence National Historic Landmark - National Park Service. Download National Historic Landmark documentation (Submitted on February 6, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

The stairs lead down to the ovens.