Pennsbury Township near Chadds Ford in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Barns-Brinton House

Inscription. Welcome to the Barns-Brinton House, built in 1714 by William Barns for use as a tavern and private home. The Chadds Ford Historical Society purchased this handsome brick building in 1969, and has authentically restored it and furnished it as a country tavern.

In 1714, blacksmith Barns built a house on “Ye Great Road to Nottingham,” then a major highway between Philadelphia and Maryland. The spacious brick building was well suited to its use as a tavern – with a private side for the family and a barroom and sleeping quarters for travelers. From 1722 until his death in 1731, Barns operated the tavern for “ye accommodation of Man and Horse.”

In the 1730s, the property and house changed owners several times. In 1753, the house and farmland were purchased by James Brinton, grandson of William Brinton, one of the earliest settlers in the area.

As you walk around the building, notice the Flemish bond brickwork with black headers and the “diaper” pattern in the west gable end of the house. On the U.S. Route side, you will see where another structure, perhaps a log addition, joined the brick tavern. The interior is well known for its fine woodwork and paneling. Fortunately, much of the original hardware remains, probably wrought by blacksmith Barns.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the Barns-Brinton
House is a contributing element of the Brandywine Battlefield National Historic Landmark.

The Barns-Brinton House is open weekends May 24 through August 31, 1 to 5 p.m. School and group tours are by appointment throughout the year. For more information, please contact the Chadds Ford Historical Society office at 610-388-7376 or by e-mail at [email protected].

More about this marker. A picture of the house is on the left upper portion of the marker. Two photographs on the right of the marker show a large open hearth used for cooking demonstrations and a reproduction cage bar.

3. The Barns-Brinton House
4. Back of the Barns-Brinton House
Hessian troops under Gen. Knyphausen marched along the road seen behind the house on their way to Chadds Ford during the September 11, 1777 Battle of Brandywine.
5. Directional Sign
This sign is located at the head of a path to the Barns-Brinton House.