Elk Grove in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Elk Grove History

The Origins of Elk Grove's Name

There is some speculation on the origins of Elk Grove's name. Was it inspired by the elk that roamed the area or a city in Missouri?

Regardless of the source for his inspiration, James Hall settled in the area from Missouri in 1850 and established the first hotel and stage stop. He called it "Elk Grove". The hotel served as the town's post office, restaurant, and ballroom. The property included a blacksmith shop and livery stable. The Elk Grove Hotel and Stage Stop was located on the east side of Stockton Boulevard. Today, the Elk Grove Hotel and Stage Stop is at Elk Grove Park and is home to the Elk Grove Historical Society Museum.

The Discover of Gold

The discovery of gold generated major growth and development in Sacramento, Stockton, and Elk Grove. By the time the railroad came to the area in 1868, Elk Grove was booming. The railroad created a local tourism economy in Elk Grove. People could travel to Elk Grove, stay for dances and other entertainment, and lodge at the Elk Grove Hotel.

The railroad train depot was located on what is now the Old Town Plaza spurring growth of the local economy. Just south of today's Old Town Plaza, on Railroad Street, are two historic brick buildings. One of the buildings, 9676 Railroad Street,
was operated as a winery by Portuguese immigrants in 1888. The winery processed several thousand tons of grapes each year. It would later operate as Gibson winery. The building just to the south of the winery was built in 1903 and was operated by a local hops grower and partner in the general merchandise store in Elk Grove.

While the railroad provided more comfortable means for long-distance travel, horses were used for in town travel, postal service, and working the local ranches and farms.

Farmers and Ranchers

In the late 1800s and early 1900s, Elk Grove's agriculture was predominantly fruit - grapes, strawberries, plums, figs, oranges, olives, other berries and pear and apple orchards. Other agriculture included walnuts, pistachios and other nut variety orchards, in addition to wheat. Elk Grove's livestock industry consisted mostly of dairy cows, steers, horses and sheep. Railway cars were loaded with items grown in Elk Grove to feed and support settlers throughout California.

Erected 2021 by City of Elk Grove.

3. Marker inset: Hasman's Building