Liberty Grove in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Town of Liberty Grove

Legends of Death's Door

Inscription. Porte des Morts, or Death's Door, is the treacherous strait that separates the peninsula from the Grand Traverse Islands.

French explorers named it after hearing tales of native warriors who perished in the turbulent waters. The strait lives up to its name. Countless sailing vessels have met their end on the rocky shoals and islands that dot this passage. Death's Door is the namesake of the Door Peninsula.

Native Legends

The name of "Death's Door" is traced to a legendary battle between the Winnebago and Potawatomi tribes. Potawatomi warriors from the islands were lured by a signal fire set by the Winnebago on this cliff. Warriors from both sides were caught in a storm and dashed to death on the rocks below. Historians believe that over time the legend grew from a minor event in Indian history.

A Graveyard for Ships

Fact or myth, no mariner doubts the dangers of sailing through Death's Door. In 1872 almost 100 shipwrecks were recorded here. More sunken ships litter these straits than any other freshwater portal in the world.

Guardians of Death's Door

From 1848 to 1962, lightkeepers and Coast Guardsmen based at Plum and Pilot Islands watched over the ships passing through Death's Door. They often risked their lives to save shipwrecked crew
members.

Erected by Door County Coastal Byway.