A Thunderous Duel

July 3, 1:00 pm

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription.
Hoping to destroy Union artillery prior to assaulting the center of the Union line, Confederate General Robert E. Lee ordered 150 cannon to open fire on this position. The afternoon sky quickly darkened with smoke and dust as Union guns returned fire. Federal soldiers flattened themselves against the trembling ground to escape the missiles of death.

The Southern bombardment wreaked havoc along this ridge, killing horses and men and dismounting guns, but much of the Confederate barrage overshot the Union position. For well over an hour the thunderous duel continued and was heard many miles away. When firing from Union guns slackened, Confederate officers believed the bombardment had succeeded and ordered the infantry to advance.

Erected 2022 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Closeup of the map