Allegheny West in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Laurel Hill Cemetery

Inscription.
Though now nearly three times as large, Laurel Hill began on a 32-acre tract of land along the southern banks of the Schuylkill River that had been the former country seat of merchant Joseph Sims. In an unprecedented step, the founders selected a trained architect and recent immigrant to design the landscape. The cemetery was John Notman's first known commission, but it was to earn him work throughout the nation, as well as an invitation to later take part in forming the American Institute of Architects.

Notman carved out the landscape into an amphitheatre-like formation that afforded majestic views of the River both upstream and downstream. He also designed the cemetery's Roman Doric Gatehouse, divided by a vaulted passageway through which visitors still enter.

To compliment the architect's designs, John Jay Smith cultivated the site into a landscaped garden and arboretum, carefully guiding the planting of trees and botanical species from around the world.

Despite opposition from clerics, rural cemeteries such as Laurel Hill continued to emerge across the American landscape, their popularity linked to an upholding of democratic ideals: admission was free, religious affiliation did not matter, and the right to a peaceful and perpetual rest was ensured.

[Captions:]
Competition
drawings submitted by established architects William Strickland and Thomas U. Walter depicted elaborate Egyptian Revival designs for Laurel Hill, but they lost the commission to the novice Scotsman, John Notman.

Entrance to Laurel Hill Cemetery, Philadelphia

This view of the Schuylkill River captures the Mendenhall Ferry. The house in the middle belonged to Joseph Sims and stood on the cemetery grounds until 1845.

Philadelphia diarist Sidney George Fisher reflected on one of many leisure trips to Laurel Hill: "Wandered about the cemetery for half an hour, looking at monuments & gravestones…and gazing at the beautiful views up and down the river."

This view of the Schuylkill River captures the Mendhenhall Ferry. the house in the middle belonged to Joseph Sims and stood on the cemetery grounds until 1845.

An 1844 guidebook includes a comprehensive list of unique plantings from around the world that could be found at Laurel Hill. A journalist for Godey's Lady's Book reported on John Jay's personal involvement and contribution: "The curator informs us that Mr. S has planted with his own hands twenty-four hundred trees, shrubs, and roots…"

General View of Laurel Hill Cemetery

This 1848 colored lithograph of Laurel Hill shows the former, larger expanse of the cemetery's property.

Erected by
2. A set of markers interpreting Laurel Hill Cemetery's history