Liberty Grove in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Niagara Escarpment

Inscription. You are standing on the edge of the Niagara Escarpment, a bedrock cliff that arcs for almost 1,000 miles from southeastern Wisconsin through northern Michigan and Ontario to central New York. On this side of the Door Peninsula, the escarpment rises in steep cliffs up to 250 feet above Green Bay. Walk down the staircase to get an up close view of this unique formation.

What's in a Name?

Over 400 miles away, Niagara Falls in New York plunges over the same rock formation that you are standing on.

Two Sides of a Peninsula

The Door Peninsula is a landform called a cuesta, a ridge of tilted bedrock. The rock was created from sediments deposited in a vast inland sea over 400 million years ago. The Niagara Escarpment is the steep cliff face of the tilted bedrock along Green Bay. The bedrock angles down across the peninsula to a shoreline with low cliffs on the Lake Michigan side.

Erected by GEO-DC, NOAA, and Wisconsin Coastal Management Program.

3. The Niagara Escarpment