Louisa in Louisa County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Louisa Court House

Raiders Intercepted

— The Battle of Trevilian Station —

Inscription.
You are standing in the historic town of Louisa Court House (now Louisa). During the Civil War, the Virginia Central Railroad passed through this county seat. The main street became the Gordonsville Road (Rte. 22/33) at the western end of town. The Marquis Road (Rte. 669), named for the Marquis de Lafayette, crossed the railroad several blocks northwest of here.

On June 7, 1864, Union Gen. Philip H. Sheridan headed west from Cold Harbor with two of the Army of the Potomac's cavalry divisions. His mission was to destroy the Virginia Central Railroad junctions at Gordonsville, Cobham Station, and Charlottesville, unite with Gen. David Hunter's army, and return to the Army of the Potomac by way of the James River. During Sheridan's absense, the Army of the Potomac slipped across the river to invest the critical crossroads town of Petersburg.

Two days after Sheridan departed, Gen. Robert E. Lee sent two divisions of cavalry under Gen. Wade Hampton of South Carolina to intercept the raiders and protect Confederate supply lines. About 6,400 troopers with 15 pieces of horse artillery pursued Sheridan's 9,400-man force across Virginia. Both sides suffered from central Virginia's drought and heat wave. By taking a shorter route, Hampton reached Louisa Court House ahead of Sheridan on June 10, 1864, and Gen. Fitzhugh Lee's division
camped around the county seat. One of Hampton's brigades bivouacked west of Trevilian Station, the other two at the depot.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker
The marker has experienced moderate weathering but remains legible.
.
The marker displays portraits of Gens. Wade Hampton and Fitzhugh Lee in the upper center. On the upper right is a drawing of the old courthouse, built in 1818, which was replaced by the current structure dating to 1905. In the lower right is a map of the campaign area showing important points between Petersburg and Gordonsville, along with the major railroad lines.

Regarding Louisa Court House. This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Trevilian Station, June 11-12, 1864. See the Battle of Trevilian Station Virtual Tour by Markers linked below for additional related markers.

4. The Current Louisa Courthouse