Iowa City in Johnson County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Old Dental Building

University of Iowa Sesquicentennial

Inscription.
Part of the university’s medical department since 1870, dentistry was granted department status in 1882, becoming the first dentistry program established west of the Mississippi River. A dozen years later, the Dental Building was erected on this site to house Iowa’s dental school, which was located here until 1916. In 1975, Old Dental was razed, thus removing the last extraneous building from the Pentacrest.

A gift from The University of Iowa Alumni Association

Erected by University of Iowa Alumni Association.

1. Old Gold: Old Dental, the final extraction.
Old Dental was the second home of the College of Dentistry, designed to accommodate a program that was attracting a rapidly growing enrollment in the late 19th century. It was situated immediately north of Old Capitol at the corner of Capitol and Jefferson, a three-story brick and wooden structure that had already reached capacity when its doors opened for classes in 1895.
(Submitted on March 23, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. University of Iowa College of Dentistry.
University of Iowa College of Dentistry was established in 1882. It is the third oldest surviving dental school
(Macbride Hall/University of Iowa Museum of Natural History in background)
west of the Mississippi River. It is the only dental school in Iowa and is one of only two dental colleges in the United States to offer all the American Dental Association (ADA) accredited dental specialty training programs.

3. Students in Dental Clinic, Old Dental Building, The University of Iowa, 1904. (University of Iowa Archives photograph) (Submitted on March 23, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)