Near Paterson in Passaic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Garret Mountain Reservation

Inscription.
This park is significant for its association with the American Parks Movement and the Olmsted Brothers Firm. The Passaic County Park Commission acquired most of the property in 1927. It was designed by the Olmsted Brothers firm and completed by the hands of the WPA workers. The Park opened to the public in 1931 and continues to embody key elements of the original design, characterized by picturesque meadows, curving pathways, scenic viewpoints and water features.

Erected 2019 by Passaic County Board of Chosen Freeholders.

More about this marker. The marker and overlook is in Paterson, however the Garret Mountain Reservation entrance is in Woodland Park.

1. Garret Mountain Reservation - Passaic County Parks & Recreation. (Submitted on March 22, 2022, by Seva Zaslavsky of Maplewood, New Jersey.)
2. Garret Mountain Reservation (Wikipedia). (Submitted on March 22, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)