Bernard Hopkins / Boxers' Trail

Bernard Hopkins

Bouts: 67
Rounds: 514
KOs: 32
Reach: 75"

Widely considered one of the best boxers of the modern era, Hopkins won multiple world championships in two weight classes. He successfully defended the middleweight title a record 20 times during his career. He is known for his strategy, great defense and counterpunching skills, and his longevity (as the oldest boxer to win a championship at age 48).

Stance: Orthodox
Class: Middleweight; Light Heavyweight

Boxers' Trail

The Boxers' Trail is a 2.9-mile trail with wooded and paved paths that wind through East Fairmount Park. It connects several park assets, including Smith Memorial Playground, the historic houses of Fairmount Park, and the regional trail system that leads to Valley Forge. In addition to its unique views overlooking the Schuylkill River, the Boxers' Trail creates critical access points to the river and the park for neighboring communities.

Legacy of Greatness
The
Boxers' Trail has deep ties to Philadelphia's boxing history. Many boxers, including Smokin' Joe Frazier, used the trail to train and stay fit. Frazier, the son of a South Carolina sharecropper, moved to Philadelphia when he was 15. During his career, he became the city's iconic heavyweight champion, known for his powerful left hook and utter relentlessness. Explore these panels to learn more about Frazier and the boxers who fought with him and after him—some of the city's most legendary fighters of all time. There are many more, including Eugene "Cyclone" Hart, James Shuler, Meldrick Taylor, and Nate Miller. Philadelphia's boxing story continues to be written.

Members of the community, most notably Vernoca Michael, co-owner of the legendary Blue Horizon boxing venue, named the trail in honor of the boxers who trained on its paths.

Erected by Fairmount Park Conservancy; Philadelphia Parks & Recreation; ARTPLACE; Little Giant.

4. Dedication plaque for the Boxers' Trail