Near Wimberley in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jacobs Well Cemetery

Inscription. Since 1883, Jacobs Well (Jacob's Well) Cemetery has served as a final resting place for area residents. In 1876, three schools were organized nearby, including one for the Jacob's Well community, named for a natural spring in Cypress Creek. The school building housed grades first through eighth and also hosted the community church. Many of the settlement's pioneers came from South Carolina. After the school closed down, students started attending class in Wimberley.

The earliest burial here is of pioneer Moses Bond Egger (d. 1883). James Hardy Monroe Spillar, who owned this property, donated land for use as a burial ground after Egger's death. Other notable burials include Texas Ranger Foster Massey, Texas Ranger Elisha McCuistion, and Hays County Sheriff Alton Lee Smithey. The interred also include ranchers, teachers, ministers, blacksmiths, store owners, housewives and veterans of conflicts dating to the Civil War. Entire families who died from epidemics are also interred here.

The cemetery features vertical stones, wooden gravestones, interior fencing and a number of unmarked or unidentified graves. Around 1950, descendants of the Jacobs Well and Wimberley cemeteries began to work together to maintain the burial grounds. In 1980, the Jacob's Well families separated and formed a cemetery association, which continues
to care for this burial ground. Today, Jacobs Well Cemetery continues to chronicle the history and legacy of the early area settlers.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2009

Texas State Historical Association - Handbook of Texas (Submitted on March 22, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Jacobs Well Cemetery and Marker from the parking area