Near Denmark in Madison County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Britton Lane Union Monument

1. Britton Lane Union Monument
USA

Dedicated to the Federal soldiers that fought upon this sacred ground with courage and honor on September 1st, 1862, forever known as the Battle of Britton's Lane.

The following Union units participated in this battle.

20th Illinois Infantry • 30th Illinois Infantry •4th Ohio Independent Cavalry • 4th Illinois Cavalry (34 soldiers) • 2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Company E (Schwartz's) (2 pieces)

It is to the soldiers that fought at this engagement, and especially to those men that were killed here, including the many more men that would die afterwards from their wounds, that we honor their sacrifices with this plaque.

Loves last tribute.

2. Britton Lane Union Monument
Extra. Jackson, Tenn. Sept. 6, 1862. Battle of Medon Station ... The battle of Britton's lane. image. Click for more information.
via Library of Congress, 1862
3. Extra. Jackson, Tenn. Sept. 6, 1862. Battle of Medon Station ... The battle of Britton's lane.
A Jackson, Tenn. broadsheet, dated Sept. 6, 1862, that reports on the skirmishes with a decidedly pro-Union slant.
Click for more information.