Strawberry Mansion

33rd & Dauphin

Residents Who Helped Shape Strawberry Mansion
Vernon Marks

The rich history of Strawberry Mansion has been built with the help of past and present residents. One such resident was Vernon Marks known as the "GodFather" of North Philadelphia. Vernon Marks moved to Philadelphia in 1950 after serving in the military during WWII. Upon his arrival in Philadelphia, Vernon became the first African Bail Bondsman in Pennsylvania. Working side by side with Cecil B. Moore as Chief of Staff in the 5th District Office, Vernon championed the needs of Strawberry Mansion to ensure the resident's voices were heard. Vernon's career spanned several different avenues, he was appointed as the Director of the Community Development Unit by Philadelphia City Council, chaired the City's Vacant Property Review Committee, and served as an advisor to the Strawberry Mansion Housing Coalition. Vernon Marks helped shape a community with his dedication, hard work and love for his neighbors.

Strawberry Mansion Place of Interest
John Coltrane's House
1511 N. 33rd Street

A National Historic Landmark located in the heart of Strawberry Mansion at 1511 N. 33rd Street is the home of jazz pioneer and legendary saxophonist John Coltrane. Designated with the highest level for a historic
property by the Secretary of the Interior on January 20, 1999; Coltrane's home created a hub for local Black musicians (both men and women) to showcase their talent. This house was the home that brought jazz to life in a community with rich contributions to Philadelphia's hsitory.

Erected by IndeGo.