Near Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Worthington House

Monocacy National Battlefield

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Fields of wheat and corn surrounded the hilltop farmhouse of John T. Worthington. Few trees obstructed his views of the meandering Monocacy River and Thomas farm to the east. In the two years since buying the 300-acre farm, Worthington had seen Federals and Confederates come and go, but this time both sides were amassing troops. While the family took refuge in the cellar, he had slaves take his horses to Sugarloaf Mountain. At one point, as he greeted Confederate Maj. Gen. John C. Breckinridge in the yard, a Union minie ball knocked the cane out of Worthington's hand.

(sidebar): Eyewitness
Glenn H. Worthington, as a boy of 6, watched the battle by peeking between the boards covering the cellar windows. In his 70s, after he had become a Frederick County judge, he wrote Fighting for Time, the only book-length account of the Battle of Monocacy for 130 years. This illustration of the house comes from that book.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 39° 21.693′ N, 77°

More about this marker.
The Worthington House can be seen here behind the marker.
The background image on the marker is a drawing of Worthington House taken from the book Fighting for Time. In the sidebar is a portrait of Glenn H. Worthington.

3. Worthington Farm Tour Stop
5. Worthington House
The house was built in 1851, and then purchased by John T. Worthington at the start of the Civil War. Glenn Worthington watched the battle through cracks in the boarded up basement windows.
6. West Side of Worthington House
Confederate artillery deployed across the hilltop around the house during the battle. At the time, the position offered a commanding view of the surrounding fields. Today, however, tree lines around the modern I-270 limits observations.